Billy Zane takes home Best Actor, Marisa Tomei Best Actress at the Gold Movie Awards

Jan - 11 2019 | no comments

Last night at the Regent’s Street Theatre in London, celebrities turned out in support of the Gold Movie Awards where Hollywood star Billy Zane took home the coveted Best Actor Award.

‘Lucid’ stars Sadie Frost, Sophie Kennedy Clark joined their co-star Billy Zane alongside director Adam Morse, who took home the Best Director Award. This wonderful film also won the Best Feature Film award.

LUCID – Official Trailer #1 (2018) Billy Zane, Sadie Frost THRILLER Movie HD

Movie Name ➔ LUCID * Movie Synopsis ➔ Zel, a lonely young man’s life changes when his enigmatic neighbour offers to help him overcome social anxiety. * Release Date ➔ * Copyright ➔ SUBSCRIBE so that we can grow real quick and that’s not possible without you.

Other stars in attendance included Karen Bryson MBE, Kacey Ainsworth, Simon Merrells, Chizzy Akudolu, Tamla Kari, Victoria Yeates and Tamzin Merchant.

On the judging panel this year were Karen Bryson MBE, Kacey Ainsworth, Chizzy Akudolu, Kevin Guthrie, Elliot Cowan, Iain Glen, Simon Merrells, Victoria Yeates, Josh Herdman, Ben Lamb, Laura Main, Tamzin Merchant, Christina Cole, Charlotte Ritchie and Tamla Kari.

The event was created by Italian director Marco Recalchi, actor and producer Jason Matthewson and Antony Reolon in partnership with The Old Film Farm, Ikon Films and Skyup Academy. The GMA’s exhibit the best in upcoming and seasoned filmmakers giving them a platform to showcase their work and be awarded in a professional setting.

GOLD MOVIE AWARDS 2019 WINNERS

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

“The Old-men” By Jordan Inconstant

BEST TRAILER

“Relentless” By Steven Murphy

BEST SCENOGRAPHY

“The Glorious Peanut” By F. De Loof and F. Labeye

BEST ACTOR UNDER 18

Felix Jamienson “The Ghost” By Garrick Hamm

BEST SCREENPLAY

“Million Loves in me” By Sampson Yuen

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

“Echo” By Victor Perez

BEST VIDEOCLIP

Mosh Ben Ari – “Away from Here” By Raphael Kadishzon

BEST FEATURE NO BUDJET

“The Red Resurrection” By Matt Long

BEST FEATURETTE

“Cotton Wool” By Nicholas Connor

BEST EDITING

“Folk Tales” By Paweł Łukomski

BEST WEB SERIES

“The Few” By Sam Bradford

BEST ANIMATION

“Sgt Stubby – an Unlikely Hero” By Richard Lanni

BEST DIRECTOR

“Lucid” By Adam Morse

BEST PRODUCER

“Octav” By Serge Ioan Celebidachi

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Yuna’s Lunch” By Myeongjin Park

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Cathedrals of Steam” By Jeremy JP Fekete

BEST ACTOR

Billy Zane “Lucid”

BEST ACTRESS 2018

Marisa Tomei “ Laboratory Conditions”

BEST SHORT

“Ainhoa” By Ivan Sainz-Pardo

BEST FEATURE FILM

“Lucid” By Adam Morse

BEST OF THE YEAR

“Mother” By Rodrigo Sorogoyen


Posted Under